Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Ridge, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2013 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Aldenham School7270%0%352.1
Beaumont School118686%59%388.5
Bishop's Hatfield Girls' School70376%60%374.4
Bushey Meads School106564%23%349.9
Chancellor's School106376%42%351.9
Copthall School110458%17%349.5
Dame Alice Owen's School145795%73%410.9
East Barnet School132671%42%355.3
Falconer School730%0%178.4
Finchley Catholic High School112780%31%367.4
Focus School - Barnet Campus6880%73%364.2
Garston Manor School1230%0%112.3
Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School144199%64%454.5
Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls1190100%90%452.0
Heathlands School9631%0%245.8
Hertswood School140246%13%328.9
Immanuel College47794%53%397.5
JCoSS576
London Academy149967%20%340.3
Loreto College89288%65%383.3
Marlborough School117459%30%322.6
Menorah Grammar School14612%0%136.4
Mill Hill County High School171176%62%360.7
Mill Hill School Foundation123191%64%389.6
Mount Grace School100242%15%328.7
Nicholas Breakspear Catholic School81551%15%313.8
North London Collegiate School1066100%86%480.0
Oak Lodge School1680%0%95.0
Oaktree School850%0%4.2
Onslow St Audrey's School48558%4%361.0
Parmiter's School133293%55%400.7
Purcell School1680%0%266.0
Queen Elizabeth's Girls' School117674%47%378.0
Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet1179100%100%453.0
Queens' School165375%35%358.0
Queenswood School369100%20%425.6
Radlett Lodge School55SUPPSUPPSUPP
Saint Michael's Catholic High School111472%41%359.8
Samuel Ryder Academy34145%9%295.1
Sandringham School124086%58%389.7
Southgate School153678%40%365.2
St Albans High School for Girls9450%0%379.3
St Albans School8280%0%435.5
St Albans Tutors8611%0%182.9
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox SchoolNEW
St Columba's College86789%68%386.0
St John's Preparatory and Senior School429100%32%412.4
St Margaret's School40691%63%400.9
St Martha's Senior School20389%39%384.2
St Michael's Catholic Grammar School756100%96%444.8
Susi Earnshaw Theatre School5180%0%436.5
The Bushey Academy68153%2%352.5
The Elstree UTCNEW
The Holmewood School London24SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Mount School19975%53%370.4
The Totteridge Academy76345%11%300.9
Verulam School108579%49%361.6
Watling View School860%0%2.7
Yavneh College84271%37%377.1

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree