About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Secondary Schools (GCSE) in Ridge, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire

Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Ridge, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2014444 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Aldenham School7330%0%190.5
Beaumont School119282%55%370.6
Bishop's Hatfield Girls' School67673%48%342.1
Bushey Meads School103566%38%340.2
Chancellor's School105863%33%328.9
Copthall School114656%33%326
Dame Alice Owen's School144996%72%415.6
East Barnet School134063%37%330
Ellern Mede School19NENENE
Falconer School690%0%144.2
Finchley Catholic High School115577%37%361.8
Garston Manor School1130%0%8.9
Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School14380%0%142.2
Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls11930%0%371.1
Heathlands School960%0%159.9
Hertswood Academy132352%13%294.3
Immanuel College4760%0%233.4
JCoSS789
London Academy149462%22%297.7
Loreto College92681%57%374.6
Marlborough School111950%32%312.4
Menorah Grammar School15661%48%299.2
Mill Hill County High School170169%56%336.3
Mill Hill School Foundation124884%44%370.6
Mount Grace School93046%15%291.9
Nicholas Breakspear Catholic School69156%24%302.6
North London Collegiate School10740%0%253.3
Oak Lodge School1640%0%21.1
Oaktree School94NENENE
Onslow St Audrey's School48249%6%297.2
Parmiter's School136290%62%393.4
Purcell School1690%0%175
Queen Elizabeth's Girls' School117174%50%346.6
Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet1179100%99%448
Queens' School169972%40%364.8
Queenswood School4060%0%318.5
Radlett Lodge School56SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rhodes Farm School22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Saint Michael's Catholic High School112672%32%329.6
Samuel Ryder Academy42160%24%293.4
Sandringham School125686%55%373.3
Southgate School155461%36%343.8
St Albans High School for Girls9590%0%130.2
St Albans School8160%0%278.3
St Albans Tutors560%0%34.7
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School73
St Columba's College86289%62%380.8
St John's Preparatory and Senior School44098%36%405.1
St Margaret's School44586%47%396.4
St Martha's Senior School20170%24%318.7
St Michael's Catholic Grammar School74898%91%433.7
Susi Earnshaw Theatre School490%0%159.6
The Bushey Academy78056%13%303.2
The Elstree UTC229SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Holmewood School London34SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Totteridge Academy75542%12%255.7
Verulam School107671%46%341.4
Watling View School87SUPPSUPPSUPP
Yavneh College87882%0%325.5

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most read stories

  • 1