Conservative candidates in Hertsmere claimed a landslide victory in the Hertfordshire County Council elections last night after winning all of the borough's seven seats.
Voters went to the polls on Thursday to elect councillors for Hertsmere's seven divisions over the next four years.
The overall turnout was 30.2 per cent.
Susan Brown won for the Conservatives in Borehamwood North and received 1,407 votes, beating Labour’s Leon Reefe to a close second with 1,133.
Conservative Jane Ann West won in Bushey North with 1,402 votes and Morris Bright secured Potters Bar West and Shenley with a total of 1,902 votes.
The Conservatives were streets ahead of Labour in Watling, where Caroline Sara Clapper gained 2,883 votes but Peter Halsey only received 344.
There was a similar result in Bushey South: Seamus Quilty won 2,407 votes, with the Liberal Democrats trailing behind them with 548 votes for Jerry Evans.
In Potters Bar East, John Martin Graham claimed a strong win with 2,229 and Conservative candidate Alan Plancey was also re-elected in Borehamwood South after winning 1,452 votes.
Mr Plancey, who spent four years as the Borehamwood North representative before switching to the south for another four years, was “delighted”.
He said: “I want to thank the people who voted for me and putting their trust in me, as well as all my colleagues for such a successful campaign.
“I expected the Conservatives would keep their grip over the area, as my campaign was honest and focused solely on helping people in the community.
“I hope the Conservatives stand a good chance in the General Election too, of course.
“Brexit has become a dirty word but the country voted for it and I hope the country will be behind us now. We are all in this together.”
Borehamwood Hillside Conservative councillor Charles Kelly added: “I thought it would be a clean sweep for the Conservatives, so congratulations to all the candidates.
“It shows the public has confidence in the party and hopefully we will see the same result in the upcoming General Election.”
Potters Bar East UKIP candidate Vikki Johnson was gracious in her defeat and admitted she was still “proud” to receive 293 votes.
She said: “It is hard as everyone knew the Conservatives would be too strong to contend with.
“However, I am still proud of my result.”
Full list of results:
Bushey South
Jerry Evans (Liberal Democrats): 548
Seamus Quilty (Conservative): 2,407
Ella Rose (Labour): 382
Nicholas George Paul Winston (independent): 117
Potters Bar East
Jack Phillip Baldwin (Liberal Democrats): 257
John Stuart Doolan (Labour): 694
John Martin Graham (Conservative): 2,229
Frank Leslie Jeffs (Green): 212
Vikki Louise Johnson (UKIP): 293
Potters Bar West and Shenley
Morris Bright (Conservative): 1,912
Richard Raymond Butler (Labour): 694
Matt Farrell (Liberal Democrats): 322
David Thomas Hoy (UKIP): 238
Watling
Saif Madid Al-Saadoon (Liberal Democrats): 318
Caroline Sara Clapper (Conservative): 2,883
Peter Halsey (Labour):344
Jessica Sidney Wand (Green): 175
Borehamwood North
Susan Brown (Conservative): 1,407
Leon Reefe (Labour): 1,133
Lee Greenfield (UKIP): 238
Anne Denise Diamond (Lib Dem): 156
Mark Pickersgill (Trade Unionists And Socialists Against Cuts): 18
Bushey North
Jane Ann West (Conservative): 1,402
Gemma May Louise Moore (Lib Dems): 930
Zain Bilgrami (Labour): 377
Patricia Sheppard (UKIP): 134
Edward Alexander Canfor-Dumas (Green): 104
Borehamwood South
Alan Plancey (Conservative): 1,452
Michelle Vince (Labour): 1,135
David John Appleby (UKIP): 263
Edward Perchick (Liberal democrat): 210 votes
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel